MVAC names all conference track athletes

Staff Report

The Mountain Valley Athletic Conference named the Track and Field All Conference and Honorable Mention for the 2018 season. Starmount, Elkin and East Wilkes all had a great showing during the season. Athletes from all three school made All Conference and Honorable Mention.

Women’s Track and Field

2018 Champion – Ashe County

Player of the Year – Victoria Young (North Wilkes)

Field Events Player of the Year – Alexis Pardue (East Wilkes)

Coach of the Year – Alex Rollins (Ashe)

All Conference

Ebony Anderson (Wilkes Central)

Courtney Binder (Alleghany)

Alexis Blevins Ashe)

Catie Beth Brown (Elkin)

Gracie Brown (East Wilkes)

Isabelle Cambell (Alleghany)

Maura Coldiron (Ashe)

Mahaley Cronk (Ashe)

Hallie Crumpton (West Wilkes)

Katelyn Davis (Alleghany)

Leah Delp (Alleghany)

Ashley Dollar (Ashe)

Malorie Eller (Ashe)

Chloe Ford (Starmount)

Tessa Foster (West Wilkes)

Holly Grant (Ashe)

Vanessa Guijosa (Ashe)

Melena Howell (Ashe)

Kelsie Huffman (West Wilkes)

McKenzie Johnson (North Wilkes)

Mattie Joines (Ashe)

Lucy LeMasters (Alleghany)

Skyler Mcpherson (West Wilkes)

Cassidy Newton (West Wilkes)

Sarah Olsen (Wilkes Central)

Alexis Pardue (East Wilkes)

Bella Potter (Ashe)

Lauren Pyke (Wilkes Central)

Keyona Reynolds (Starmount)

Rhiannon Riedel (Wilkes Central)

Shelby Roal (North Wilkes)

Zoe Schell (Ashe)

Spencer Simino (Ashe)

Karly Stoker (Alleghany)

Lacey Triplett (Wilkes Central)

Ashlin Williams (Alleghany)

Rachel Winkler (North Wilkes)

Avery Wood (North Wilkes)

Victoria Young (North Wilkes)

Honorable Mention

Ebony Anderson (Wilkes Central)

Zakiya Banks (Wilkes Central)

Alexis Blevins (Ashe)

Gracie Brown (East Wilkes)

Lillian Brown (East Wilkes)

Kylee Cheek (Wilkes Central)

Kennedy Collins (West Wilkes)

Katelyn Cothren (West Wilkes)

Abby Curry (Wilkes Central)

Taylor Curry (Wilkes Central)

Katelyn Davis (Alleghany)

Ashley Dollar (Ashe)

Malorie Eller (Ashe)

Madison Fraiser (Wilkes Central)

Mattie Joines (Ashe)

Carrie Lowe (Wilkes Central)

Taniya Martin (East Wilkes)

Mariela Millian (Wilkes Central)

Kassidy Newton (West Wilkes)

Sarah Olsen (Wilkes Central)

Noel Pratt (Wilkes Central)

Olivia Randolph (Ashe)

Rhiannon Riedel (Wilkes Central)

Zoe Schell (Ashe)

Spencer Simino (Ashe)

Mya Tugman (Wilkes Central)

Aubrey Wallis (East Wilkes)

Avery Wood (North Wilkes)

Men’s Track and Field

2018 Champion – Ashe County

Runner of Year – Josh Hardin (Ashe County)

Field Events of the Year – Carter Wilson (Ashe County)

Coach of the Year – Alex Rollins (Ashe County)

Jon Anderson (Elkin)

Tafton Baker (Ashe)

Michael Bell (North Wilkes)

John Brand (Wilkes Central)

Nathan Brown (Elkin)

Coby Burns (Wilkes Central)

Kendron Carlton (Wilkes Central)

Luke Combs (Wilkes Central)

Jason Durr (Ashe)

Josh Hardin (Ashe)

Carson Hemric (Starmount)

Austin Jolly (East Wilkes)

Cris Lomax (Elkin)

Antonio Lopez (Starmount)

Brandon Loredo (Elkin)

Orion Mathis (East Wilkes)

Trent Miller (Ashe)

Brandon Miller (West Wilkes)

Zack Nuzzolilo (West Wilkes)

Shane Pelicano (West Wilkes)

Damien Reid (East Wilkes)

Caleb Roland (West Wilkes)

David Roten (Ashe)

Antonio Salvetti (East Wilkes)

Mason Shumate (Ashe)

Austin Triplette (West Wilkes)

Garrett Vernon (East Wilkes)

Wesley Waddell (Ashe)

Cole Wagoner (East Wilkes)

Charles Walker (Elkin)

Kameron Walsh (North Wilkes)

Hunter Wayne (West Wilkes)

Carter Wilson (Ashe)

Adam Winebarge (North Wilkes)

Honorable Mention

Chandler Crawford (Ashe)

Jason Durr (Ashe)

Drake Funderburke (Starmount)

Trenton Golds (West Wilkes)

Carson Hemric (Starmount)

Tanner Kilby (Ashe)

Andreas Ledzma (Ashe)

Brandon Loredo (Elkin)

Brandon Miller (West Wilkes)

Zack Nuzzolilo (West Wilkes)

Neil Pate (Ashe)

Garrett Patrick (West Wilkes)

Jonah Pendergrast (Starmount)

Torin Potter (Ashe)

Will Ray (Starmount)

Grady Rector (Ashe)

Cameron Renegar (Starmount)

David Roten (Ashe)

Jordan Roten (Alleghany)

Austin Triplette (West Wilkes)

Gregory Tulbert (Starmount)

Wesley Waddell (Ashe)

Charles Walker (Elkin)

Hunter Wayne (West Wilkes)

Staff Report