Track and field teams compete


Lomax wins silver at State Championship

Staff Report



At the NCHSAA Track State Championship, Elkin’s Chris Lomax placed second in the Boys 800 Meter Run.


Kristian Russell | The Tribune

Local track athletes took to the track and field over the past few weeks to compete in the Conference, Regionals and the State Championship. Elkin, East Wilkes and Starmount all had standout athletes compete at each level.

At the State Championship, Elkin’s Chris Lomax placed second in the Boys 800 Meter Run. Lomax clocked in a time of 1:58.56, which was only .50 slower than the first-place finisher. Earlier in the year, Lomax placed first at Regionals and first at the Conference Meet.

East Wilkes’ Gracie Brown also had a top showing at Regionals, as she placed fourth in the 100 Meter Dash. At the Conference Meet, Brown placed first in the 100 Meter Dash and the 200 Meter Dash.

Starmount’s Carson Hemric placed first in the boy’s Long Jump at the Conference Meet, and at Regionals he placed fifth.

Various results from States, Regionals and Conference are listed below. Full results can be found at nc.milesplit.com.

State Results:

Boys 800 Meter Run

2. Chris Lomax Elkin 2:02.57 1:58.56 8

Boys High Jump

9. Brandon Loredo Elkin 6-02.00 5-08.00

Boys Shot Put

11. Antonio Lopez 12 Starmount 42-03.25 41-02.50

Boys 4×100

12. East Wilkes 45.79

Boys 4×800

15. Elkin ‘A’ 8:48.81 9:22.69

Charles Walker, Nathan Brown, Jonathan Anderson and Riby Lyles

Girls 3200 Meter Run

8. Catie Beth Brown 11 Elkin 13:09.29 12:41.22 1

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

15. Elkin ‘A’ 4:37.42 4:43.65 1

Savannah Collins, Abbey Dumas, Catie Beth Brown and Aaliyah Martin

Girls 800 Meter Run

12. Savannah Collins 10 Elkin 2:38.52 2:44.63

Elkin Regional Results:

Boys 400 Meter Dash

7. Brandon Loredo

Boys 800 Meter Run

1. Chris Lomax

6. Nathan Brown

Boys 3200 Meter Run

6. Charles Walker

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

7. Elkin – 3:46.73

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay

3. Elkin 8:48.81

Boys High Jump

1. Brandon Loredo – Elkin

Boys Pole Vault

7. Riley Lyles

Boys Discus

8. Matthew Altemueller

Girls 800 Meter Run

3. Savannah Collins

Girls 3200 Meter Run

3. Catie Beth Brown

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

4. Elkin 4:37.42

East Wilkes Regional Results:

Boys 100 Meter Dash

3. Garrett Vernon – East Wilkes

8. Damien Reid – East Wilkes

Boys 200 Meter Dash

10. Anthony Salvetti – East Wilkes

12. Cole Wagoner – East Wilkes

Boys 400 Meter Dash

14. Billy Mullis – East Wilkes

Boys 800 Meter Run

12. Preston Dowell – East Wilkes

Boys 1600 Meter Run

10. Preston Dowell – East Wilkes

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

12. Brandon Hemric – East Wilkes

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay

4. East Wilkes – 45.95

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay

9. East Wilkes – 1:37.58

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay

9. East Wilkes – 9:13.09

Boys Long Jump

10. Orion Mathis – East Wilkes

Girls 100 Meter Dash

4. Gracie Brown – East Wilkes

Girls 200 Meter Dash

8. Gracie Brown – East Wilkes

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay

11. East Wilkes – 2:01.46

Girls Discus

5. Alexis Pardue – East Wilkes

Girls Shot Put

6. Alexis Pardue – East Wilkes

Starmount Regional Results:

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

8. Gregory Tulbert – Starmount

Boys High Jump

9. Cameron Renegar – Starmount

Boys Long Jump

5. Carson Hemric – Starmount

Boys Triple Jump

8. Carson Hemric – Starmount

10. Drake Funderburk – Starmount

Boys Discus

7. Antonio Lopez – Starmount

Boys Shot Put

4. Antonio Lopez – Starmount

9. Jonah Pendergrast – Starmount

Girls Discus

11. Chloe Ford – Starmount

Girls Shot Put

6. Chloe Ford – Starmount

Mountain Valley Athletic Conference Results

Boys 100 Meter Dash

2. Damien Reid – East Wilkes

2. Garrett Vernon – East Wilkes

7. Tristen Robinson – Elkin

9. Will Ray – Starmount

10. Orion Mathis – East Wilkes

21. Dakota Ellis – Starmount

22. Caleb Swarey – Elkin

Boys 200 Meter Dash

2. Carson Hemric – Starmount

3. Brandon Lordeo – Elkin

5. Will Ray – Starmount

6. Cole Wagoner – East Wilkes

8. Tristen Robinson – Elkin

10. Anthony Salvetti – East Wilkes

19. Chase Cozart – Elkin

20. Kaden Pardue – Starmount

Boys 400 Meter Dash

3. Brandon Lordeo – Elkin

4. Billy Mullis – East Wilkes

10. Alex Armstrong – Starmount

14. Cole Wagoner – East Wilkes

19. Ambroze Lakey – Starmount

20. Riley Lyles – Elkin

22. Dakota Ellis – Starmount

23. Chase Coazrt – Elkin

24. Blaine Harris – East Wilkes

Boys 800 Meter Run

1. Chris Lomax – Elkin

4. Nathan Brown – Elkin

8. Preston Dowell – East Wilkes

12. Lane Testerman – East Wilkes

14. Bryson Snow – Starmount

16. Bobby Wiles – East Wilkes

19. Kadin Zaraosa – Starmount

Boys 3200 Meter Run

2. Charles Walker – Elkin

6. Michael Ramos – Starmount

8. Jon Anderson – Elkin

14. Dalton Gambill – East Wilkes

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay

1. East Wilkes

3. Starmount

8. Elkin

Boys High Jump

2. Brandon Loredo – Elkin

5. Cameron Renegar – Starmount

Boys Long Jump

1. Carson Hemric – Starmount

3. Drake Funderburk – Starmount

5. Orion Mathis – East Wilkes

10. Sydeny Waldrup – East Wilkes

11. Alex Armstrong – Starmount

18. Brandon Hemric – East Wilkes

Boys Triple Jump

2. Carson Hemric – Starmount

5. Drake Funderburk – Starmount

Boys Shot Put

2. Antonio Lopez – Starmount

3. Jonah Pendergrast – Starmount

7. Matthew Altemueller – Elkin

11. Lincoln Davis – Starmount

14. William Luffman – Elkin

18. Jackson Medlin – East Wilkes

20. Jayveon Ross – East Wilkes

21. CJ Henderson – Elkin

23. Jacob Nix – East Wilkes

Girls 100 Meter Dash

1. Gracie Brown – East Wilkes

2. Keyona Reynolds – Starmount

5. Nadia Rucker – Starmount

8. Madison Norman – Starmount

9. Lillian Brown – East Wilkes

15. Eevie Davis – Elkin

Girls 200 Meter Dash

1. Gracie Brown – East Wilkes

8. Nadia Rucker – Starmount

10. Abbey Dumas – Elkin

12. Taylor Payne – Starmount

13. Aubrey Wallis – East Wilkes

14. Madison Norman – Starmount

16. Taniya Martin – East Wilkes

18. Aaliyah Martin – Elkin

Girls 3200 Meter Run

2. Catie Beth Brown – Elkin

Girls Discus

1. Alexis Pardue – East Wilkes

5. Gracee Shore – Starmount

6. Chloe Ford – Starmount

10. Wren Brown – Starmount

Girls Shot Put

1. Alexis Pardue – East Wilkes

2. Chloe Ford – Starmount

6. Liz Cartwright – Starmount

12. Callie Trivette – Starmount

13. Grace Gambill – Elkin

20. Eevie Davis – Elkin

At the NCHSAA Track State Championship, Elkin’s Chris Lomax placed second in the Boys 800 Meter Run.
https://www.elkintribune.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/web1_T4.jpgAt the NCHSAA Track State Championship, Elkin’s Chris Lomax placed second in the Boys 800 Meter Run. Kristian Russell | The Tribune
Lomax wins silver at State Championship

Staff Report

comments powered by Disqus