Elkin, Starmount compete in first swim meet


Staff Report



Starmount placed fourth overall with a score of 20.


Kristian Russell | The Tribune

The Buckin’ Elks men’s team placed first in its own category, and Elkin placed first as a team.


Kristian Russell | The Tribune

The Lady Elks swim team placed first with a score of 85.


Kristian Russell | The Tribune

YADKINVILLE — Elkin, Starmount, Forbush and Walkertown hit the pool to kick things off in the first swim meet of the 2017-2018 season. Overall, Elkin took first place with a score of 175, Forbush was second with a score of 121, Walkertown was third with a score of 48, and Starmount was fourth with a score of 20.

The Elkin men’s and women’s teams placed first with scores of 90 and 85. Below are the full results from Yadkinville.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1. Elkin High School – 2:14.22 14

Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

1. Elkin High School A NT 2:05.06 14

2. Forbush High School A NT 2:18.96 10

1) Walden, CJ 2) Rankin, Sy 3) Kepley, Hunter 4) Sprague, Tyler

Women 200 Yard Freestyle

1. S., Katie Elkin High School 2:22.00 2:29.59 7

Men 200 Yard Freestyle

1. Yarboro, Coy – Elkin High School NT 2:40.65 7

2. Spillman, Josh – Starmount High School NC NT 2:51.07 5

Women 200 Yard IM

1. Myers, Gina – Forbush High School 2:27.06 2:31.02 7

2. Post, Emily – Forbush High School 2:54.50 3:01.07 5

Men 200 Yard IM

1. Kepley, Hunter – Forbush High School 2:30.87 2:33.78 7

2. Baker, Cason – Elkin High School NT 2:53.15 5

Women 50 Yard Freestyle

1 S., Maia – Elkin High School 28.40 28.22 7

2 Holowiti, Lauren – Forbush High School 30.21 29.34 5

3 Swaim, Morgan – Starmount High School-NC 31.91 31.40 4

4 Winters, Emma – Walkertown High School NT 32.87 3

5 Elkin, Emma – Elkin High School NT 35.62 2

6 N., Larken – Elkin High School NT x36.14

7 Benton, Lesley – Starmount High School-NC 38.00 37.01 1

8 Brazier, Elizabeth – Walkertown High School NT 37.57

9 Lane, Mikaley – Forbush High School NT 38.00

10 Lopez, Cassandra – Forbush High School 33.11 x39.22

11 Moreno, Chelsey – Forbush High School 42.28 x39.49

12 Johnson, Hanna – Starmount High School-NC 43.47 x39.94

13 Elkin, Madeline – Elkin High School NT x40.27

14 Bohannen-Shipley, Anna – Walkertown High School NT x40.56

15 Poindexter, Morgan – Forbush High School NT x40.65

16 Whitaker, Emily – Forbush High School NT x41.40

17 Carrasco, Lupita – Forbush High School NT x44.18

18 Valverde, Darlene – Forbush High School NT x45.22

19 Perez, Karmen – Forbush High School NT x46.44

20 Elkin, Breanna – Elkin High School NT x47.56

21 Garcia, Aurora – Forbush High School NT x49.18

22 Montoya, Caroline – Forbush High School NT x54.34

Men 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Sykes, Eric Walkertown High School NT 24.69 7

2 B., Cameron Elkin High School 29.00 26.78 5

3 Walden, CJ Forbush High School 32.00 28.75 4

4 Butler, Ethan Walkertown High School NT 28.87 3

5 B., Micah Elkin High School 32.00 29.22 2

6 Chu, Adam Elkin High School NT x30.78

7 Freeman, Blake Walkertown High School NT x30.90

8 Payne, Aaron Walkertown High School NT x31.04

9 Yarboro, Coy Elkin High School NT x31.12

10 Rankin, Sy Forbush High School NT 31.22 1

11 Houston, Adam Starmount High School-NC 35.00 33.08

12 Warren, James Walkertown High School NT x33.47

13 F., Henry Elkin High School 37.00 x36.74

14 Morgan, Caleb Forbush High School NT x44.53

15 S., Caleb Elkin High School NT x47.59

Women 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Myers, Gina Forbush High School 1:02.55 1:12.96 7

2 S., Katie Elkin High School 1:15.00 1:15.59 5

Men 100 Yard Butterfly

1 D., Alex Elkin High School NT 58.90 7

2 B., Cameron Elkin High School 1:15.00 1:14.37 5

Women 100 Yard Freestyle

1 L., Harper Elkin High School 1:08.20 1:03.47 7

2 Holowiti, Lauren Forbush High School 1:10.31 1:06.62 5

3 Benton, Lesley Starmount High School-NC NT 1:24.22 4

4 Elkin, Emma Elkin High School NT 1:28.87 3

5 Brazier, Elizabeth Walkertown High School NT 1:30.85 2

6 Lane, Mikaley Forbush High School NT 1:31.49 1

7 Lopez, Cassandra Forbush High School 1:25.97 x1:32.44

8 Bohannen-Shipley, Anna Walkertown High School NT 1:40.22

9 Elkin, Madeline Elkin High School NT x1:40.68

10 Elkin, Breanna Elkin High School NT x1:50.06

11 Garcia, Aurora Forbush High School NT x2:03.46

12 Carrasco, Lupita Forbush High School NT x2:04.72

13 Montoya, Caroline Forbush High School NT x2:05.43

Men 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Sykes, Eric Walkertown High School NT 56.65 7

2 Sprague, Tyler Forbush High School 1:06.84 1:03.41 5

3 Warren, James Walkertown High School NT 1:03.47 4

4 Butler, Ethan Walkertown High School NT x1:06.53

5 Walden, CJ Forbush High School NT 1:07.91 3

6 Baker, Cason Elkin High School 1:11.00 1:10.37 2

7 Freeman, Blake Walkertown High School NT x1:10.50

8 Payne, Aaron Walkertown High School NT x1:14.49

9 Spillman, Josh Starmount High School-NC NT 1:14.62 1

10 Houston, Adam Starmount High School-NC NT 1:24.84

11 S., Caleb Elkin High School NT 1:52.53

Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Elkin High School A NT 2:01.34 14

2 Forbush High School A NT 2:44.31 10

1) Poindexter, Morgan 2) Lopez, Cassandra 3) Whitaker, Emily 4) Lane, Mikaley

3 Elkin High School B NT x2:45.37

4 Forbush High School B NT x3:21.06

1) Valverde, Darlene 2) Montoya, Caroline 3) Carrasco, Lupita 4) Moreno, Chelsey

Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Elkin High School A NT 1:54.91 14

2 Forbush High School A NT 1:57.22 10

1) Rankin, Sy 2) Walden, CJ 3) Sprague, Tyler 4) Kepley, Hunter

3 Walkertown High School A NT 2:02.66 8

Women 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Post, Emily Forbush High School 1:18.40 1:24.72 7

2 N., Larken Elkin High School NT 1:36.41 5

3 Perez, Karmen Forbush High School NT 1:44.01 4

4 Moreno, Chelsey Forbush High School 1:52.87 x1:58.04

5 Valverde, Darlene Forbush High School NT x2:05.47

6 Poindexter, Morgan Forbush High School NT x2:11.34

Men 100 Yard Backstroke

1 D., Alex Elkin High School 1:04.00 1:04.34 7

2 Chu, Adam Elkin High School NT 1:35.24 5

3 Morgan, Caleb Forbush High School NT 2:07.58 4

Women 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 W., Kensley Elkin High School 1:31.20 1:31.94 7

2 Swaim, Morgan Starmount High School-NC 1:35.00 1:33.72 5

3 Whitaker, Emily Forbush High School NT 2:06.22 4

Men 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Kepley, Hunter Forbush High School 1:20.40 1:20.55 7

2 Sprague, Tyler Forbush High School 1:23.90 1:27.62 5

3 B., Micah Elkin High School 1:37.00 1:33.12 4

4 Rankin, Sy Forbush High School NT x1:36.40

5 F., Henry Elkin High School 1:38.00 1:38.62 3

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Elkin High School A NT 4:44.53 14

2 Forbush High School A NT 5:06.72 10

1) Holowiti, Lauren 2) Post, Kaitlin 3) Post, Emily 4) Myers, Gina

Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Walkertown High School A NT 4:40.10 14

2 Elkin High School A NT 6:05.72 10

Combined Team Scores:

1. Elkin High School – 175

2. Forbush High School – 121

3. Walkertown High School – 48

4. Starmount High School – 20

Scores – Women

1. Elkin High School – 85

2. Forbush High School – 65

3. Starmount High School – 14

4. Walkertown High School – 5

Scores – Men

1. Elkin High School – 90

2. Forbush High School – 56

3. Walkertown High School – 43

4. Starmount High School – 6

Starmount placed fourth overall with a score of 20.
https://www.elkintribune.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/11/web1_SHS_swim-copy.jpgStarmount placed fourth overall with a score of 20. Kristian Russell | The Tribune

The Buckin’ Elks men’s team placed first in its own category, and Elkin placed first as a team.
https://www.elkintribune.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/11/web1_DSC_0560-copy-1.jpgThe Buckin’ Elks men’s team placed first in its own category, and Elkin placed first as a team. Kristian Russell | The Tribune

The Lady Elks swim team placed first with a score of 85.
https://www.elkintribune.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/11/web1_DSC_0570-copy-1.jpgThe Lady Elks swim team placed first with a score of 85. Kristian Russell | The Tribune

Staff Report

comments powered by Disqus