Elkin swim team defeats Dobson


Staff Report



Elkin Wet Lightning competes against the Dobson Dolphins in a recent swim meet. The Elkin team won the meet.


Kristian Russell | The Tribune

Elkin Wet Lightning competes against the Dobson Dolphins in a recent swim meet. The Elkin team won the meet.


Kristian Russell | The Tribune

The Elkin Wet Lightning swim team has had a busy summer of competition leading up to the conference meet scheduled for

The team’s most recent match was July 17 during which Elkin defeated the Dobson Dolphins. The meet results follow.

Event 1 Girls 8 & Under 100 SC Meter IM

1 Kassi Linquist 8 EST-NC 2:06.39 7

Event 3 Girls 9-10 100 SC Meter IM

1 Jenna Widener 10 EST-NC 2:00.85 7

Event 4 Boys 9-10 100 SC Meter IM

1 Webb Snyder 10 EST-NC 1:43.08 7

2 Evan Baker 9 EST-NC 1:47.37 5

Event 5 Girls 11-12 100 SC Meter IM

1 Sophie Welborn 12 EST-NC 1:19.61 7

2 Morgan Wiles 12 EST-NC 1:21.51 5

3 Sedessa Hatcher 12 EST-NC x1:34.96

4 Emma Ford 12 DDST-NC 1:46.33 4

Event 6 Boys 11-12 100 SC Meter IM

1 Carter Chu 12 EST-NC 1:42.58 7

Event 7 Girls 13-14 100 SC Meter IM

1 Joanna Arroyo 14 DDST-NC 1:28.04 7

2 Fernanda Camacho 13 DDST-NC 1:36.28 5

Event 8 Boys 13-14 100 SC Meter IM

1 Caeson Baker 14 EST-NC 1:18.50 7

2 Gavin Adkins 13 DDST-NC 1:25.79 5

3 Amos Jarrard 14 EST-NC 1:32.55 4

4 Jadon Morris 14 DDST-NC 1:38.16 3

Event 9 Girls 15-18 100 SC Meter IM

1 Lorianna Sheaffer 16 EST-NC 1:14.37 7

2 Bailey Singleton 16 DDST-NC 1:25.23 5

3 Victoria Holmes 18 EST-NC 1:27.00 4

Event 10 Boys 15-18 100 SC Meter IM

1 Nolan Gilliam 17 DDST-NC 1:09.80 7

2 Stovall Holmes 16 EST-NC 1:15.38 5

3 Cameron Burleson 16 EST-NC 1:18.45 4

4 Abbott Nixon 15 DDST-NC 1:30.76 3

—- Parker Davis 16 EST-NC DQ

Event 11 Girls 6 & Under 25 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Adelyn Reed 6 EST-NC 26.96 7

2 Karla Vargas-Hernandez 6 DDST-NC 27.98 5

3 Hannah Smith 5 DDST-NC 1:03.28 4

4 Madeline Branch 5 DDST-NC x1:17.97

Event 12 Boys 6 & Under 25 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Asher Jarrard 6 EST-NC 35.38 7

Event 13 Girls 7-8 25 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Emma Garza 7 EST-NC 20.39 7

2 Lydia Smith 7 DDST-NC 25.92 5

3 Layla Edwards 8 EST-NC 26.55 4

4 Mia Swaim 7 EST-NC x26.63

5 Madison Bowers 8 DDST-NC 27.43 3

6 Paisley Russell 7 EST-NC x31.79

7 Emma Waters 7 EST-NC x33.26

8 Laura Robson 7 DDST-NC x36.80

9 Josie Calhoun 8 EST-NC x40.81

Event 14 Boys 7-8 25 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Sebastian Frausto 8 DDST-NC 21.63 7

2 Kayden Mack 7 EST-NC 22.70 5

3 Dylan Zamudio 8 EST-NC 28.08 4

4 Wyatt Linquist 7 EST-NC x29.09

5 Joel Vargas-Burgos 8 DDST-NC 30.71 3

6 David Rodriguez 7 DDST-NC x30.88

7 Lukas White 8 DDST-NC x32.42

Event 15 Girls 9-10 25 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Sarika Hatcher 9 EST-NC 19.75 7

2 Makaela McGee 10 EST-NC 20.90 5

3 Liset Vargas-Burgos 10 DDST-NC 21.87 4

4 Molly Jarrard 9 EST-NC x23.03

5 Cenia Salgado-Perez 9 DDST-NC 24.17 3

6 Ariel Mendez 9 DDST-NC x25.60

7 Eliza Nixon 10 DDST-NC x26.80

8 Caroline Scott 9 DDST-NC x27.64

9 Taylin Bowers 10 DDST-NC x27.93

10 Emma White 9 DDST-NC x32.89

11 Nahla Dobson 9 DDST-NC x34.16

Event 16 Boys 9-10 25 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Mark Davis 10 EST-NC 18.08 7

2 Ulises Salgado-Perez 10 DDST-NC 18.30 5

3 Estefano Frausto 10 DDST-NC 21.13 4

4 Trip McMillian 9 DDST-NC x26.24

5 Zachariah Gomez 9 DDST-NC x27.27

6 Cade Russell 10 EST-NC 27.65 3

7 Reece Long 9 EST-NC x29.55

8 Ryder Russell 10 EST-NC x30.29

9 Toby LeClair 9 DDST-NC x53.84

—- Deivy Trejo 9 DDST-NC DQ

Event 17 Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Amelia Presley 12 EST-NC 30.83 7

2 Katie Beth Garza 11 EST-NC 35.08 5

3 Sedessa Hatcher 12 EST-NC x36.55

4 Lydia Jarrard 13 EST-NC x37.69

5 Abril Camacho 11 DDST-NC 38.24 4

6 Kenia Vargas-Hernandez 12 DDST-NC 38.35 3

7 Presley Baker 13 EST-NC x39.06

8 Jacqueline Trejo 12 DDST-NC x40.89

9 Emma Ford 12 DDST-NC x41.52

10 Kayli Grizzell 12 DDST-NC x42.92

11 Ashley Rayo-Bravo 11 DDST-NC x45.12

12 Lilly Cheek 11 EST-NC x49.49

13 Sara Adams 12 EST-NC x49.72

14 Zoe Draughn 11 DDST-NC x50.76

15 Emma Hawkins 11 EST-NC x1:11.29

Event 18 Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Mason Gunter 12 DDST-NC 34.79 7

2 Ford Holmes 12 EST-NC 36.63 5

3 Joshua Escobar-Gonzalez 11 DDST-NC 37.84 4

4 Cristian Garcia Serrano 11 DDST-NC x39.28

5 Trey Hamlin 12 DDST-NC x39.79

6 Carter Chu 12 EST-NC 39.92 3

7 Jeremy Zamudio 12 EST-NC x40.39

8 Tanner Price 12 EST-NC x40.87

9 Jake Luffman 12 EST-NC x41.15

10 Xander Carpentier 11 EST-NC x42.12

11 Isaac Libbert 12 EST-NC x45.05

12 Silas Shore 11 EST-NC x45.74

13 Sawyer Poindexter 11 EST-NC x47.42

Event 19 Girls 13-14 50 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Brittany Frausto 13 DDST-NC 34.73 7

2 Lily Gambill 13 EST-NC 35.34 5

3 Joanna Arroyo 14 DDST-NC 35.48 4

4 Kalei Mauldin 14 DDST-NC x38.33

5 Fernanda Camacho 13 DDST-NC x38.56

6 Katie O’Neal 13 DDST-NC x39.92

7 Haylee Orellana 13 DDST-NC x43.41

8 Morgan Payne 13 DDST-NC x43.70

9 Gwen Bode 13 DDST-NC x44.00

10 Dafne Salgado-Perez 13 DDST-NC x48.52

11 Breanna Laws 14 EST-NC 49.95 3

12 Mariela Trejo 14 DDST-NC x50.45

Event 20 Boys 13-14 50 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Thomas McComb 14 EST-NC 30.19 7

2 Gavin Adkins 13 DDST-NC 33.10 5

3 Peyton Ponce-de-Leon 13 EST-NC 35.62 4

4 Abraham Mendez 14 DDST-NC 36.03 3

5 Jadon Vaughan 13 EST-NC x37.27

6 Anthony Escobar 14 DDST-NC x39.30

7 Remington Embry 14 DDST-NC x39.93

8 Zach Hawkins 13 EST-NC x59.10

Event 21 Girls 15-18 50 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Lorianna Sheaffer 16 EST-NC 29.65 7

2 Tessa Cesare 18 EST-NC 30.41 5

3 Maia Schweikert 16 EST-NC x31.64

4 Emma Swaim 15 EST-NC x42.17

Event 22 Boys 15-18 50 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Brady Shugart 15 EST-NC 27.82 7

2 Jackson Holmes 16 EST-NC 28.78 5

3 Adam Chu 15 EST-NC x31.90

4 Brandon Isaacs 15 DDST-NC 34.38 4

5 Caleb Vaughan 17 EST-NC x34.57

6 Carter Jones 15 DDST-NC 34.95 3

7 Dylan Miller 17 EST-NC x34.96

8 Micah Vaughan 15 EST-NC x38.65

9 Caleb Swarey 15 EST-NC x46.97

Event 23 Girls 10 & Under 50 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Evalyn Jarrard 10 EST-NC 44.73 7

2 Sarika Hatcher 9 EST-NC 45.42 5

3 Arely Rivas 10 DDST-NC 48.38 4

4 Liset Vargas-Burgos 10 DDST-NC 49.58 3

5 Makaela McGee 10 EST-NC x51.18

6 Molly Jarrard 9 EST-NC x58.17

7 Paulette Rivas 8 DDST-NC x1:00.00

8 Adelyn Reed 6 EST-NC x1:11.20

9 Paisley Russell 7 EST-NC x1:16.57

10 Emma Waters 7 EST-NC x1:22.18

Event 24 Boys 10 & Under 50 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Mark Davis 10 EST-NC 42.63 7

2 Kameron Mauldin 9 DDST-NC 48.89 5

3 Carson White 7 EST-NC 1:01.66 4

4 Kayden Mack 7 EST-NC x1:03.77

5 Reece Long 9 EST-NC x1:07.39

6 Wyatt Linquist 7 EST-NC x1:12.45

7 Ryder Russell 10 EST-NC x1:18.97

8 Cade Russell 10 EST-NC x1:21.97

Event 25 Girls 11-14 100 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Amelia Presley 12 EST-NC 1:10.44 7

2 Katie Beth Garza 11 EST-NC 1:20.07 5

3 Kalei Mauldin 14 DDST-NC 1:27.21 4

4 Lydia Jarrard 13 EST-NC x1:30.94

5 Gwen Bode 13 DDST-NC 1:38.06 3

6 Breanna Laws 14 EST-NC x1:55.62

7 Lilly Cheek 11 EST-NC x1:57.59

8 Mariela Trejo 14 DDST-NC x2:03.25

9 Emma Hawkins 11 EST-NC x2:39.51

Event 26 Boys 11-14 100 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Thomas McComb 14 EST-NC 1:12.14 7

2 Amos Jarrard 14 EST-NC 1:18.22 5

3 Peyton Ponce-de-Leon 13 EST-NC x1:19.51

4 Jake Luffman 12 EST-NC x1:38.42

5 Remington Embry 14 DDST-NC 1:41.87 4

6 Xander Carpentier 11 EST-NC x1:42.75

7 Silas Shore 11 EST-NC x1:47.70

8 Isaac Libbert 12 EST-NC x1:49.03

9 Tanner Price 12 EST-NC x1:50.68

10 Adam Southard 11 DDST-NC 1:51.79 3

11 Sawyer Poindexter 11 EST-NC x1:57.41

12 Zach Hawkins 13 EST-NC x2:26.38

Event 27 Girls 15-18 100 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Tessa Cesare 18 EST-NC 1:10.19 7

2 Bailey Singleton 16 DDST-NC 1:19.87 5

3 Olivia Marion 15 DDST-NC 1:23.02 4

4 Taylor Cox 16 EST-NC 1:34.60 3

5 Emma Swaim 15 EST-NC x1:41.55

Event 28 Boys 15-18 100 SC Meter Freestyle

1 Nolan Gilliam 17 DDST-NC 1:01.91 7

2 Jackson Holmes 16 EST-NC 1:09.29 5

3 Parker Davis 16 EST-NC 1:10.36 4

4 Clay Johnson 15 EST-NC x1:13.26

5 Dylan Miller 17 EST-NC x1:20.70

6 Adam Chu 15 EST-NC x1:22.10

7 Carter Jones 15 DDST-NC 1:26.07 3

8 Micah Vaughan 15 EST-NC x1:31.08

9 Caleb Swarey 15 EST-NC x1:51.21

Event 29 Girls 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Kassi Linquist 8 EST-NC 30.13 7

2 Mia Swaim 7 EST-NC 36.55 5

3 Layla Edwards 8 EST-NC x40.11

4 Paulette Rivas 8 DDST-NC 41.27 4

—- Josie Calhoun 8 EST-NC DQ

—- Madeline Branch 5 DDST-NC DQ

—- Madison Bowers 8 DDST-NC DQ

—- Lydia Smith 7 DDST-NC DQ

—- Laura Robson 7 DDST-NC DQ

Event 30 Boys 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Sebastian Frausto 8 DDST-NC 34.92 7

—- Joel Vargas-Burgos 8 DDST-NC DQ

—- Lukas White 8 DDST-NC DQ

—- David Rodriguez 7 DDST-NC DQ

Event 31 Girls 9-10 25 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Sarika Hatcher 9 EST-NC 27.23 7

2 Evalyn Jarrard 10 EST-NC 29.07 5

3 Arely Rivas 10 DDST-NC 30.83 4

4 Cenia Salgado-Perez 9 DDST-NC 34.74 3

5 Ariel Mendez 9 DDST-NC x37.34

6 Eliza Nixon 10 DDST-NC x41.93

7 Caroline Scott 9 DDST-NC x44.29

—- Nahla Dobson 9 DDST-NC DQ

—- Emma White 9 DDST-NC DQ

Event 32 Boys 9-10 25 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Ulises Salgado-Perez 10 DDST-NC 29.44 7

2 Estefano Frausto 10 DDST-NC 30.50 5

3 Evan Baker 9 EST-NC 30.83 4

4 Kameron Mauldin 9 DDST-NC x38.47

5 Zachariah Gomez 9 DDST-NC x50.03

—- Toby LeClair 9 DDST-NC DQ

—- Deivy Trejo 9 DDST-NC DQ

Event 33 Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Sophie Welborn 12 EST-NC 41.92 7

2 Sedessa Hatcher 12 EST-NC 44.06 5

3 Kenia Vargas-Hernandez 12 DDST-NC 52.46 4

4 Presley Baker 13 EST-NC x52.50

5 Abril Camacho 11 DDST-NC 52.97 3

6 Emma Ford 12 DDST-NC x57.67

7 Sara Adams 12 EST-NC x58.21

8 Jacqueline Trejo 12 DDST-NC x59.53

9 Kayli Grizzell 12 DDST-NC x1:00.66

10 Lilly Cheek 11 EST-NC x1:01.78

11 Ashley Rayo-Bravo 11 DDST-NC x1:04.02

12 Zoe Draughn 11 DDST-NC x1:12.29

Event 34 Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Mason Gunter 12 DDST-NC 46.90 7

2 Ford Holmes 12 EST-NC 47.25 5

3 Jeremy Zamudio 12 EST-NC 52.61 4

4 Carter Chu 12 EST-NC x54.17

5 Joshua Escobar-Gonzalez 11 DDST-NC 54.85 3

6 Trey Hamlin 12 DDST-NC x1:02.10

7 Adam Southard 11 DDST-NC x1:10.07

Event 35 Girls 13-14 50 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Lily Gambill 13 EST-NC 47.02 7

2 Brittany Frausto 13 DDST-NC 47.17 5

3 Fernanda Camacho 13 DDST-NC 51.84 4

4 Morgan Payne 13 DDST-NC x56.20

5 Haylee Orellana 13 DDST-NC x56.91

6 Dafne Salgado-Perez 13 DDST-NC x1:03.87

7 Mariela Trejo 14 DDST-NC x1:15.29

Event 36 Boys 13-14 50 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Caeson Baker 14 EST-NC 41.73 7

2 Jadon Morris 14 DDST-NC 47.20 5

3 Jadon Vaughan 13 EST-NC 54.63 4

4 Anthony Escobar 14 DDST-NC 54.84 3

Event 37 Girls 15-18 50 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Victoria Holmes 18 EST-NC 42.19 7

2 Bailey Singleton 16 DDST-NC 45.55 5

3 Olivia Marion 15 DDST-NC 48.50 4

4 Taylor Cox 16 EST-NC 51.81 3

Event 38 Boys 15-18 50 SC Meter Breaststroke

1 Brady Shugart 15 EST-NC 36.67 7

2 Stovall Holmes 16 EST-NC 37.07 5

3 Cameron Burleson 16 EST-NC x39.36

4 Abbott Nixon 15 DDST-NC 40.13 4

5 Caleb Vaughan 17 EST-NC x40.16

6 Clay Johnson 15 EST-NC x44.37

7 Brandon Isaacs 15 DDST-NC 45.94 3

8 Dylan Miller 17 EST-NC x47.46

9 Micah Vaughan 15 EST-NC x54.13

Event 41 Girls 7-8 100 SC Meter Freestyle Relay

1 EST-NC A 1:45.51 14

1) Kassi Linquist 8 2) Layla Edwards 8

3) Mia Swaim 7 4) Emma Garza 7

Event 42 Boys 7-8 100 SC Meter Freestyle Relay

1 DDST-NC A 2:07.21 14

1) Lukas White 8 2) Joel Vargas-Burgos 8

3) David Rodriguez 7 4) Sebastian Frausto 8

Event 43 Girls 9-10 100 SC Meter Freestyle Relay

1 EST-NC A 1:30.09 14

1) Evalyn Jarrard 10 2) Makaela McGee 10

3) Jenna Widener 10 4) Sarika Hatcher 9

2 DDST-NC A 1:43.57 10

1) Liset Vargas-Burgos 10 2) Karla Vargas-Hernandez 6

3) Arely Rivas 10 4) Paulette Rivas 8

3 DDST-NC B x1:44.74

1) Cenia Salgado-Perez 9 2) Taylin Bowers 10

3) Ariel Mendez 9 4) Eliza Nixon 10

Event 44 Boys 9-10 100 SC Meter Freestyle Relay

1 DDST-NC A 1:26.47 14

1) Estefano Frausto 10 2) Trip McMillian 9

3) Kameron Mauldin 9 4) Ulises Salgado-Perez 10

2 EST-NC A 1:28.77 10

1) Mark Davis 10 2) Webb Snyder 10

3) Evan Baker 9 4) Reece Long 9

Event 45 Girls 11-12 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay

1 EST-NC A 2:15.30 14

1) Amelia Presley 12 2) Katie Beth Garza 11

3) Sophie Welborn 12 4) Morgan Wiles 12

2 DDST-NC A 2:54.69 10

1) Kenia Vargas-Hernandez 12 2) Jacqueline Trejo 12

3) Kayli Grizzell 12 4) Emma Ford 12

Event 46 Boys 11-12 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay

1 DDST-NC A 2:39.50 14

1) Joshua Escobar-Gonzalez 11 2) Trey Hamlin 12

3) Cristian Garcia Serrano 11 4) Mason Gunter 12

2 EST-NC A 3:06.07 10

1) Ford Holmes 12 2) Carter Chu 12

3) Xander Carpentier 11 4) Kayden Mack 7

3 EST-NC B x3:13.21

1) Jake Luffman 12 2) Isaac Libbert 12

3) Sawyer Poindexter 11 4) Silas Shore 11

Event 47 Girls 13-14 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay

1 DDST-NC A 2:32.23 14

1) Joanna Arroyo 14 2) Haylee Orellana 13

3) Fernanda Camacho 13 4) Brittany Frausto 13

2 EST-NC A 2:54.59 10

1) Lily Gambill 13 2) Breanna Laws 14

3) Sedessa Hatcher 12 4) Sara Adams 12

3 DDST-NC B x3:01.30

1) Morgan Payne 13 2) Dafne Salgado-Perez 13

3) Mariela Trejo 14 4) Abril Camacho 11

Event 48 Boys 13-14 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay

1 EST-NC A 2:19.04 14

1) Caeson Baker 14 2) Amos Jarrard 14

3) Thomas McComb 14 4) Jadon Vaughan 13

2 DDST-NC A 2:36.98 10

1) Remington Embry 14 2) Anthony Escobar 14

3) Abraham Mendez 14 4) Jadon Morris 14

Event 49 Girls 15-18 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay

1 EST-NC A 2:07.26 14

1) Tessa Cesare 18 2) Victoria Holmes 18

3) Lorianna Sheaffer 16 4) Maia Schweikert 16

2 DDST-NC B 2:32.73 10

2) Cherokee Sexton 15

3) Maddie Creed 15 4) Brooke Mosley 15

Event 50 Boys 15-18 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay

1 EST-NC A 1:58.82 14

1) Stovall Holmes 16 2) Jackson Holmes 16

3) Cameron Burleson 16 4) Brady Shugart 15

2 EST-NC B x2:16.10

1) Clay Johnson 15 2) Dylan Miller 17

3) Adam Chu 15 4) Parker Davis 16

3 DDST-NC A 2:18.84 10

1) Gavin Adkins 13 2) Brandon Isaacs 15

3) Carter Jones 15 4) Nolan Gilliam 17

Event 51 Girls 6 & Under 25 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Adelyn Reed 6 EST-NC 36.45 7

2 Madeline Branch 5 DDST-NC 1:12.34 5

—- Hannah Smith 5 DDST-NC DQ

Event 52 Boys 6 & Under 25 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Asher Jarrard 6 EST-NC 49.31 7

Event 53 Girls 7-8 25 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Emma Garza 7 EST-NC 23.94 7

2 Paulette Rivas 8 DDST-NC 33.63 5

3 Lydia Smith 7 DDST-NC 34.23 4

4 Emma Waters 7 EST-NC 35.12 3

5 Laura Robson 7 DDST-NC x37.72

6 Paisley Russell 7 EST-NC x38.92

7 Josie Calhoun 8 EST-NC x43.48

8 Madison Bowers 8 DDST-NC x48.09

Event 54 Boys 7-8 25 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Kayden Mack 7 EST-NC 30.42 7

2 David Rodriguez 7 DDST-NC 36.19 5

3 Wyatt Linquist 7 EST-NC 39.23 4

4 Lukas White 8 DDST-NC 39.97 3

5 Joel Vargas-Burgos 8 DDST-NC x44.30

6 Dylan Zamudio 8 EST-NC x47.91

Event 55 Girls 9-10 25 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Arely Rivas 10 DDST-NC 24.54 7

2 Jenna Widener 10 EST-NC 25.44 5

3 Liset Vargas-Burgos 10 DDST-NC 26.94 4

4 Makaela McGee 10 EST-NC 27.44 3

5 Molly Jarrard 9 EST-NC x31.89

6 Eliza Nixon 10 DDST-NC x33.73

7 Nahla Dobson 9 DDST-NC x34.08

8 Caroline Scott 9 DDST-NC x35.73

9 Taylin Bowers 10 DDST-NC x50.61

10 Emma White 9 DDST-NC x1:01.91

Event 56 Boys 9-10 25 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Webb Snyder 10 EST-NC 19.89 7

2 Estefano Frausto 10 DDST-NC 26.75 5

3 Kameron Mauldin 9 DDST-NC 30.64 4

4 Reece Long 9 EST-NC 33.29 3

5 Trip McMillian 9 DDST-NC x37.00

6 Zachariah Gomez 9 DDST-NC x37.15

7 Cade Russell 10 EST-NC x38.39

8 Deivy Trejo 9 DDST-NC x42.95

9 Ryder Russell 10 EST-NC x51.76

Event 57 Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Morgan Wiles 12 EST-NC 35.83 7

2 Sophie Welborn 12 EST-NC 36.82 5

3 Katie Beth Garza 11 EST-NC x45.16

4 Abril Camacho 11 DDST-NC 45.89 4

5 Lydia Jarrard 13 EST-NC x48.04

6 Presley Baker 13 EST-NC x50.76

7 Kayli Grizzell 12 DDST-NC 53.21 3

8 Jacqueline Trejo 12 DDST-NC x53.34

9 Sara Adams 12 EST-NC x1:02.06

10 Ashley Rayo-Bravo 11 DDST-NC x1:02.76

11 Emma Hawkins 11 EST-NC x1:19.70

Event 58 Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Mason Gunter 12 DDST-NC 46.11 7

2 Ford Holmes 12 EST-NC 47.32 5

3 Jeremy Zamudio 12 EST-NC 54.43 4

4 Cristian Garcia Serrano 11 DDST-NC 54.89 3

5 Xander Carpentier 11 EST-NC x57.59

6 Adam Southard 11 DDST-NC x57.60

7 Trey Hamlin 12 DDST-NC x58.28

8 Silas Shore 11 EST-NC x1:05.52

9 Isaac Libbert 12 EST-NC x1:06.04

10 Jake Luffman 12 EST-NC x1:08.97

11 Sawyer Poindexter 11 EST-NC x1:12.04

—- Tanner Price 12 EST-NC DQ

Event 59 Girls 13-14 50 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Lily Gambill 13 EST-NC 42.00 7

2 Kalei Mauldin 14 DDST-NC 44.05 5

3 Katie O’Neal 13 DDST-NC 48.56 4

4 Haylee Orellana 13 DDST-NC x51.24

5 Dafne Salgado-Perez 13 DDST-NC x1:01.62

6 Breanna Laws 14 EST-NC 1:04.84 3

—- Gwen Bode 13 DDST-NC DQ

Event 60 Boys 13-14 50 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Thomas McComb 14 EST-NC 41.15 7

2 Gavin Adkins 13 DDST-NC 41.47 5

3 Abraham Mendez 14 DDST-NC 47.83 4

4 Jadon Vaughan 13 EST-NC 54.21 3

5 Remington Embry 14 DDST-NC x1:06.59

6 Zach Hawkins 13 EST-NC x1:31.23

Event 61 Girls 15-18 50 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Tessa Cesare 18 EST-NC 36.60 7

2 Maia Schweikert 16 EST-NC 40.09 5

3 Emma Swaim 15 EST-NC x56.05

Event 62 Boys 15-18 50 SC Meter Backstroke

1 Jackson Holmes 16 EST-NC 39.13 7

2 Caleb Vaughan 17 EST-NC 43.84 5

3 Carter Jones 15 DDST-NC 45.95 4

4 Adam Chu 15 EST-NC x46.66

5 Brandon Isaacs 15 DDST-NC 51.97 3

6 Caleb Swarey 15 EST-NC x59.87

Event 63 Girls 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Butterfly

1 Emma Garza 7 EST-NC 23.96 7

2 Kassi Linquist 8 EST-NC 24.07 5

3 Karla Vargas-Hernandez 6 DDST-NC 33.75 4

4 Mia Swaim 7 EST-NC x35.82

5 Layla Edwards 8 EST-NC x46.35

Event 64 Boys 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Butterfly

1 Sebastian Frausto 8 DDST-NC 30.15 7

2 Dylan Zamudio 8 EST-NC 41.73 5

Event 65 Girls 9-10 25 SC Meter Butterfly

1 Evalyn Jarrard 10 EST-NC 23.52 7

2 Jenna Widener 10 EST-NC 25.87 5

3 Ariel Mendez 9 DDST-NC 34.01 4

4 Cenia Salgado-Perez 9 DDST-NC 34.89 3

Event 66 Boys 9-10 25 SC Meter Butterfly

1 Evan Baker 9 EST-NC 20.54 7

2 Mark Davis 10 EST-NC 22.57 5

3 Webb Snyder 10 EST-NC x22.64

4 Ulises Salgado-Perez 10 DDST-NC 35.21 4

—- Trip McMillian 9 DDST-NC DQ

Event 67 Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Butterfly

1 Morgan Wiles 12 EST-NC 33.90 7

2 Amelia Presley 12 EST-NC 35.21 5

3 Kenia Vargas-Hernandez 12 DDST-NC 43.34 4

Event 68 Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Butterfly

1 Joshua Escobar-Gonzalez 11 DDST-NC 45.52 7

2 Cristian Garcia Serrano 11 DDST-NC 49.61 5

Event 69 Girls 13-14 50 SC Meter Butterfly

1 Joanna Arroyo 14 DDST-NC 39.68 7

2 Brittany Frausto 13 DDST-NC 40.88 5

3 Katie O’Neal 13 DDST-NC x52.28

4 Morgan Payne 13 DDST-NC x52.94

Event 70 Boys 13-14 50 SC Meter Butterfly

1 Caeson Baker 14 EST-NC 35.01 7

2 Jadon Morris 14 DDST-NC 35.99 5

3 Amos Jarrard 14 EST-NC 42.36 4

4 Peyton Ponce-de-Leon 13 EST-NC x44.08

5 Anthony Escobar 14 DDST-NC 50.54 3

6 Abraham Mendez 14 DDST-NC x53.59

Event 71 Girls 15-18 50 SC Meter Butterfly

1 Maia Schweikert 16 EST-NC 36.23 7

2 Victoria Holmes 18 EST-NC 37.65 5

3 Olivia Marion 15 DDST-NC 43.55 4

4 Taylor Cox 16 EST-NC x46.28

Event 72 Boys 15-18 50 SC Meter Butterfly

1 Nolan Gilliam 17 DDST-NC 28.99 7

2 Cameron Burleson 16 EST-NC 31.80 5

3 Brady Shugart 15 EST-NC 32.68 4

4 Stovall Holmes 16 EST-NC x32.86

5 Clay Johnson 15 EST-NC x34.87

6 Parker Davis 16 EST-NC x35.53

7 Abbott Nixon 15 DDST-NC 39.28 3

Event 73 Girls 7-8 100 SC Meter Medley Relay

1 EST-NC A 2:04.84 14

1) Mia Swaim 7 2) Layla Edwards 8

3) Kassi Linquist 8 4) Emma Garza 7

2 DDST-NC A 2:37.04 10

1) Madison Bowers 8 2) Paulette Rivas 8

3) Karla Vargas-Hernandez 6 4) Lydia Smith 7

Event 74 Boys 7-8 100 SC Meter Medley Relay

1 DDST-NC A 2:55.98 14

1) Joel Vargas-Burgos 8 2) David Rodriguez 7

3) Sebastian Frausto 8 4) Lukas White 8

Event 75 Girls 9-10 100 SC Meter Medley Relay

1 EST-NC A 1:51.35 14

1) Makaela McGee 10 2) Sarika Hatcher 9

3) Jenna Widener 10 4) Paisley Russell 7

2 DDST-NC A 2:02.02 10

1) Cenia Salgado-Perez 9 2) Arely Rivas 10

3) Ariel Mendez 9 4) Liset Vargas-Burgos 10

Event 76 Boys 9-10 100 SC Meter Medley Relay

1 EST-NC A 1:41.07 14

1) Webb Snyder 10 2) Evan Baker 9

3) Mark Davis 10 4) Reece Long 9

2 DDST-NC A 2:00.51 10

1) Trip McMillian 9 2) Estefano Frausto 10

3) Ulises Salgado-Perez 10 4) Kameron Mauldin 9

Event 77 Girls 11-12 200 SC Meter Medley Relay

1 EST-NC A 2:40.32 14

1) Sophie Welborn 12 2) Amelia Presley 12

3) Morgan Wiles 12 4) Katie Beth Garza 11

2 DDST-NC B 3:17.07 10

1) Jacqueline Trejo 12 2) Kenia Vargas-Hernandez 12

3) Ashley Rayo-Bravo 11 4) Abril Camacho 11

3 DDST-NC A x4:27.85

1) Layla Sawyers 11

3) Lily O’Neal 11 4) Kayli Grizzell 12

Event 78 Boys 11-12 200 SC Meter Medley Relay

1 DDST-NC B 3:09.83 14

2 EST-NC A 3:14.76 10

1) Jeremy Zamudio 12 2) Carter Chu 12

3) Ford Holmes 12 4) Xander Carpentier 11

Event 79 Girls 13-14 200 SC Meter Medley Relay

1 DDST-NC A 2:53.60 14

1) Haylee Orellana 13 2) Fernanda Camacho 13

3) Joanna Arroyo 14 4) Brittany Frausto 13

2 EST-NC A 3:21.82 10

1) Lydia Jarrard 13 2) Lilly Cheek 11

3) Sarika Hatcher 9 4) Presley Baker 13

Event 80 Boys 13-14 200 SC Meter Medley Relay

1 EST-NC A 2:52.63 14

1) Peyton Ponce-de-Leon 13 2) Caeson Baker 14

3) Amos Jarrard 14 4) Jadon Vaughan 13

2 DDST-NC A 3:46.04 10

1) Abraham Mendez 14

3) Anthony Escobar 14

Event 81 Girls 15-18 200 SC Meter Medley Relay

1 EST-NC A 2:36.68 14

1) Tessa Cesare 18 2) Victoria Holmes 18

3) Taylor Cox 16 4) Maia Schweikert 16

2 DDST-NC A 2:58.07 10

1) Kalei Mauldin 14 2) Bailey Singleton 16

3) Olivia Marion 15 4) Katie O’Neal 13

Event 82 Boys 15-18 200 SC Meter Medley Relay

1 EST-NC B 2:19.27 14

1) Parker Davis 16 2) Caleb Vaughan 17

3) Clay Johnson 15 4) Adam Chu 15

2 DDST-NC B 2:32.17 10

1) Remington Embry 14 2) Austin Poplin 18

3) Jadon Morris 14 4) Brandon Isaacs 15

3 EST-NC A x2:33.85

1) Jackson Holmes 16 2) Brady Shugart 15

3) Cameron Burleson 16 4) Stovall Holmes 16

4 DDST-NC A x2:55.53

1) Carter Jones 15 2) Abbott Nixon 15

3) Nolan Gilliam 17 4) Gavin Adkins 13

Combined Team Scores

Combined Team Scores – Through Event 82

1. Elkin Wet Lightning 785

2. Dobson Dolphins Swim Team 625

Scores – Women

Women – Team Rankings – Through Event 82

1. Elkin Wet Lightning 425

2. Dobson Dolphins Swim Team 292

Scores – Men

Men – Team Rankings – Through Event 82

1. Elkin Wet Lightning 360

2. Dobson Dolphins Swim Team 333

Elkin Wet Lightning competes against the Dobson Dolphins in a recent swim meet. The Elkin team won the meet.
https://www.elkintribune.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/web1_DSC_1087.jpgElkin Wet Lightning competes against the Dobson Dolphins in a recent swim meet. The Elkin team won the meet. Kristian Russell | The Tribune

Elkin Wet Lightning competes against the Dobson Dolphins in a recent swim meet. The Elkin team won the meet.
https://www.elkintribune.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/web1_DSC_1091.jpgElkin Wet Lightning competes against the Dobson Dolphins in a recent swim meet. The Elkin team won the meet. Kristian Russell | The Tribune

Staff Report

comments powered by Disqus