Elkin, East Wilkes track results


Staff Report



Elkin and East Wilkes competed in a track meet on Tuesday afternoon at Elkin. The Lady Elks placed third, while the Buckin’ Elks placed first. East Wilkes girls placed second, and the boys placed third. Results from the meet are as follows.

High School Girls Team Scores

1 Forbush 108

2 East Wilkes 50

3 Elkin 24

4 South Stokes 23

High School Boys Team Scores

1 Elkin 66

2 South Stokes 64

3 East Wilkes 56

4 Forbush 41

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay

1 East Wilkes A 48.8 6

1) Garrett Vernon 2) Austin Jolly

3) Orion Mathis 4) Damien Reid

2 Elkin A 53.0 4

1) Nathan Brown 2) William Luffman

3) Riley Lyles 4) Charles Walker

HS Boys 4×800 Meter Relay

1 East Wilkes A 10:04.0 6

1) Bobby Wiles 2) Billy Mullis

3) Brandon Hemric 4) Preston Dowell

2 Elkin A 11:07.0 4

1) Jon Anderson 2) Nathan Brown

3) Chase Cozart 4) Colin Mclean

HS Boys 100 Meter Dash

1 Damien Reid 12 East Wilkes 11.6 NWI 2 6

2 Caleb Richardson 12 South Stokes 12.0 NWI 2 4

3 Tristen Robinson 11 Elkin 12.0 NWI 3 3

4 Garrett Vernon 10 East Wilkes 12.1 NWI 3 2

5 Orion Mathis 12 East Wilkes 12.3 NWI 2 1

6 Austin Jolly 12 East Wilkes 12.4 NWI 2

7 Louden Hunley 12 Forbush 12.6 NWI 1

8 Josh Cunningham 11 Forbush 12.7 NWI 1

9 Andrew Cassidy 10 South Stokes 13.0 NWI 1

10 Caleb Pulliam 9 South Stokes 13.2 NWI 2

11 Jimmy Holmer 9 Forbush 13.5 NWI 1

12 Asher Mabe 9 Forbush 13.9 NWI 2

13 CJ Henderson 9 Elkin 15.1 NWI 1

14 Matthew Altemueller 11 Elkin 15.8 NWI 1

HS Boys 200 Meter Dash

1 Damien Reid 12 East Wilkes 24.0 NWI 2 6

2 Caleb Richardson 12 South Stokes 24.6 NWI 3 4

3 Trevon Martin 9 Forbush 24.9 NWI 2 3

4 Cole Wagoner 12 East Wilkes 25.5 NWI 1 2

5 Colin Mclean 10 Elkin 26.1 NWI 3 1

6 Riley Lyles 11 Elkin 26.1 NWI 2

7 John Williams 12 South Stokes 26.6 NWI 2

8 Andrew Cassidy 10 South Stokes 27.0 NWI 3

9 Josh Cunningham 11 Forbush 27.2 NWI 2

10 Javyeon Ross 11 East Wilkes 27.6 NWI 1

11 Bryson Autry 10 South Stokes 27.6 NWI 1

12 Asher Mabe 9 Forbush 29.5 NWI 1

HS Boys 400 Meter Dash

1 Brandon Loredo 11 Elkin 53.6 1 6

2 Ahmod Bonner 12 South Stokes 56.1 2 4

3 Blake Shore 12 Forbush 56.6 3 3

4 Johnny Dotson 12 South Stokes 58.0 3 2

5 Shawn Campbell 12 South Stokes 58.6 1 1

6 Worth Martin 11 Forbush 58.9 2

7 Billy Mullis 12 East Wilkes 1:01.0 1

8 Asher Mabe 9 Forbush 1:07.9 3

9 Jacob Nix 11 East Wilkes 1:08.7 3

10 Chase Cozart 10 Elkin 1:10.7 2

HS Boys 800 Meter Run

1 Chris Lomax 11 Elkin 2:08.8 2 6

2 Charles Walker 11 Elkin 2:20.2 1 4

3 Bobby Wiles 11 East Wilkes 2:21.8 3 3

4 Austin Harger 10 South Stokes 2:27.2 2 2

5 Nate Warden 9 Forbush 2:28.9 1 1

6 Ethan Snow 9 Forbush 2:38.5 1

7 Jimmy Holmer 9 Forbush 2:43.4 3

8 Dalton Gambill 11 East Wilkes 2:49.6 3

9 Bryce Chipman 11 East Wilkes 2:53.4 2

10 Noah Bragg 9 South Stokes 3:14.1 1

HS Boys 1600 Meter Run

1 Charles Walker 11 Elkin 4:52.0 1 6

2 Chris Lomax 11 Elkin 5:02.0 2 4

3 Nate Warden 9 Forbush 5:03.0 2 3

4 Preston Dowell 10 East Wilkes 5:11.0 3 2

5 Bobby Wiles 11 East Wilkes 5:20.0 3 1

6 Jon Anderson 11 Elkin 5:42.0 1

7 Ethan Snow 9 Forbush 6:02.0 2

8 Lane Testerman 11 East Wilkes 6:03.0 3

9 Bryce Chipman 11 East Wilkes 6:15.0 3

10 Henry Freeman 12 Elkin 7:11.0 2

HS Boys 3200 Meter Run

1 Jon Anderson 11 Elkin 12:28.7 6

2 Dalton Gambill 11 East Wilkes 14:09.0 4

HS Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

1 Nimai Browning 11 South Stokes 16.0 NWI 6

2 Nathan Brown 11 Elkin 20.2 NWI 4

HS Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Nimai Browning 11 South Stokes 45.1 6

2 Brandon Hemric 12 East Wilkes 47.8 4

3 Adrian Delgaldo 11 Forbush 50.5 3

4 Isaac Patterson 11 South Stokes 52.0 2

5 Javyeon Ross 11 East Wilkes 53.2 1

HS Boys Discus Throw

1 Elijah Dunn 10 South Stokes 124-02 2 6

2 Louden Hunley 12 Forbush 122-02 1 4

3 Matthew Altemueller 11 Elkin 111-05 1 3

4 Monte Scott 11 Forbush 96-10 2 2

5 William Luffman 9 Elkin 76-10 2 1

6 Jesus Martinez 11 East Wilkes 68-03 1

7 Jackson Medlin 10 East Wilkes 62-09 2

8 CJ Henderson 9 Elkin 61-01 2

9 Joe Burchette 11 East Wilkes 60-10 1

10 Roger Stringer 10 Elkin 56-09 2

11 Edgar Cortes 11 East Wilkes 54-06 2

12 Jacob Nix 11 East Wilkes 50-09 1

13 Caleb Swarey 9 Elkin 49-09 1

HS Boys Shot Put

1 Louden Hunley 12 Forbush 39-07.00 3 6

2 Matthew Altemueller 11 Elkin 37-01.00 2 4

3 Jackson Medlin 10 East Wilkes 34-02.00 3 3

4 Monte Scott 11 Forbush 32-08.00 1 2

5 William Luffman 9 Elkin 31-02.75 2 1

6 Austin Harger 10 South Stokes 29-07.00 1

7 Javyeon Ross 11 East Wilkes 29-04.00 1

8 Elijah Dunn 10 South Stokes 29-03.00 2

9 Isaac Patterson 11 South Stokes 28-11.00 3

10 Jesus Martinez 11 East Wilkes 28-04.50 3

11 CJ Henderson 9 Elkin 28-03.50 1

12 Joe Burchette 11 East Wilkes 27-00.00 3

13 Edgar Cortes 11 East Wilkes 26-06.50 2

14 Jacob Nix 11 East Wilkes 26-05.00 1

15 Blaine Harris 10 East Wilkes 25-08.00 3

16 Roger Stringer 10 Elkin 21-07.00 2

17 Caleb Swarey 9 Elkin 20-08.00 1

HS Boys Long Jump

1 PJ Samuels 12 South Stokes 18-09.50 NWI 2 6

2 Trevon Martin 9 Forbush 18-01.00 NWI 1 4

3 Orion Mathis 12 East Wilkes 17-10.00 NWI 2 3

4 Caleb Richardson 12 South Stokes 17-07.00 NWI 2 2

5 Brandon Loredo 11 Elkin 17-02.00 NWI 2 1

6 John Williams 12 South Stokes 16-07.00 NWI 1

7 Brandon Hemric 12 East Wilkes 16-04.50 NWI 2

8 Nimai Browning 11 South Stokes 16-03.00 NWI 1

9 Syndney Waldrup 11 East Wilkes 16-02.50 NWI 1

10 Chase Cozart 10 Elkin 15-10.00 NWI 1

11 Colin Mclean 10 Elkin 15-01.00 NWI 1

12 Jimmy Holmer 9 Forbush 14-02.00 NWI 2

HS Boys Triple Jump

1 Trevon Martin 9 Forbush 38-04.00 NWI 6

2 PJ Samuels 12 South Stokes 36-08.00 NWI 4

HS Boys High Jump

1 Brandon Loredo 11 Elkin 5-08.00 6

2 PJ Samuels 12 South Stokes 5-06.00 4

3 Ahmod Bonner 12 South Stokes 5-06.00 3

4 Kaleb Mitchell 10 South Stokes 5-04.00 2

HS Girls 4×100 Meter Relay

1 East Wilkes A 58:08.0 6

1) Aubrey Wallis 2) Taniya Martin

3) Lillian Brown 4) Gracie Brown

2 Forbush A 59:00.0 4

1) Katyln Burton 2) Kasey Cleary

3) Kara Scott 4) Ebony Williams

HS Girls 4×800 Meter Relay

1 East Wilkes A 13:39.0 6

1) Kaleigh Couch 2) Elizabeth Rhodes

3) Morgan Blankley 4) Harley Call

HS Girls 100 Meter Dash

1 Gracie Brown 12 East Wilkes 13.8 NWI 2 6

2 Abbey Dumas 10 Elkin 14.5 NWI 1 4

3 Alasha Simmons 10 Elkin 14.6 NWI 2 3

4 Lillian Brown 9 East Wilkes 14.7 NWI 1 2

5 Kara Scott 12 Forbush 14.7 NWI 1 1

6 Brittney Gammons 9 Forbush 14.7 NWI 2

7 Aubrey Wallis 10 East Wilkes 15.3 NWI 1

8 Taniya Martin 10 East Wilkes 15.4 NWI 2

9 Alma Pelagio 11 Forbush 15.5 NWI 1

10 Katyln Burton 9 Forbush 15.6 NWI 1

11 Aaliyah Martin 10 Elkin 15.7 NWI 2

HS Girls 200 Meter Dash

1 Kasey Cleary 11 Forbush 30.8 NWI 1 6

2 Abbey Dumas 10 Elkin 30.9 NWI 3 4

3 Aubrey Wallis 10 East Wilkes 31.2 NWI 2 3

4 Lillian Brown 9 East Wilkes 32.0 NWI 3 2

5 Katyln Burton 9 Forbush 32.5 NWI 3 1

6 Marissa Bagley 9 South Stokes 33.0 NWI 3

7 Alma Pelagio 11 Forbush 33.5 NWI 2

8 Aaliyah Martin 10 Elkin 35.0 NWI 1

9 Abigail Lydick 10 Forbush 35.5 NWI 2

10 Taniya Martin 10 East Wilkes 37.1 NWI 1

HS Girls 400 Meter Dash

1 Abbey Dumas 10 Elkin 1:09.9 2 6

2 Alasha Simmons 10 Elkin 1:13.2 1 4

3 Aaliyah Martin 10 Elkin 1:16.4 2 3

4 Abigail Lydick 10 Forbush 1:16.9 1 2

5 Morgan Blankley 10 East Wilkes 1:20.7 2 1

6 Kaleigh Couch 9 East Wilkes 1:24.3 1

HS Girls 800 Meter Run

1 Laura Wyrick 10 Forbush 2:56.1 1 6

2 Darlene Valverde 9 Forbush 3:01.0 2 4

3 Morgan Blankley 10 East Wilkes 3:24.9 2 3

4 Elizabeth Rhodes 10 East Wilkes 3:25.2 1 2

5 Autumn Collins 11 Forbush 3:29.1 1 1

6 Emily Whitaker 9 Forbush 3:29.5 1

HS Girls 1600 Meter Run

1 Laura Wyrick 10 Forbush 6:39.0 2 6

2 Darlene Valverde 9 Forbush 6:43.0 1 4

3 Brittney Gammons 9 Forbush 7:06.0 2 3

4 Autumn Collins 11 Forbush 7:17.0 2 2

5 Kayla Bauguess 9 East Wilkes 8:56.0 1 1

HS Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1 Monserrat Andrade 12 Forbush 18.3 NWI 6

2 Jadyn Hicks 10 South Stokes 19.1 NWI 4

3 Ryley Lawson 9 South Stokes 19.9 NWI 3

4 Lucey Patterson 10 South Stokes 21.3 NWI 2

5 Olivia Smith 10 South Stokes 22.0 NWI 1

HS Girls Discus Throw

1 Alexis Pardue 12 East Wilkes 77-03 2 6

2 Kara Scott 12 Forbush 76-09 2 4

3 Miranda Bellanger 10 Forbush 76-07 1 3

4 Monserrat Andrade 12 Forbush 74-05 2 2

5 Brisa Aguilar 10 Forbush 69-09 1 1

6 Kayla Handy 9 South Stokes 58-04 1

7 Grace Gambill 9 Elkin 51-07 2

8 Katie Tilley 9 South Stokes 50-00 2

9 Sarah Woods 9 South Stokes 48-01 1

10 Autumn Bratton 9 South Stokes 46-06 1

11 Marissa Bagley 9 South Stokes 38-09 2

HS Girls Shot Put

1 Alexis Pardue 12 East Wilkes 31-03.00 2 6

2 Miranda Bellanger 10 Forbush 27-11.00 1 4

3 Kara Scott 12 Forbush 27-10.00 2 3

4 Monserrat Andrade 12 Forbush 25-03.00 2 2

5 Brisa Aguilar 10 Forbush 21-01.00 1 1

6 Kayla Handy 9 South Stokes 20-10.00 1

7 Grace Gambill 9 Elkin 20-00.00 2

8 Autumn Bratton 9 South Stokes 19-06.00 2

9 Sarah Woods 9 South Stokes 17-07.00 2

10 Katie Tilley 9 South Stokes 16-00.00 1

HS Girls Long Jump

1 Mackenzie Fulk 12 Forbush 13-03.00 NWI 6

2 Ebony Williams 10 Forbush 12-06.00 NWI 4

3 Lucey Patterson 10 South Stokes 10-10.00 NWI 3

4 Jadyn Hicks 10 South Stokes 10-02.00 NWI 2

5 Emily Whitaker 9 Forbush 9-07.00 NWI 1

HS Girls Triple Jump

1 Mackenzie Fulk 12 Forbush 31-08.00 NWI 6

2 Ebony Williams 10 Forbush 27-08.00 NWI 4

3 Laura Wyrick 10 Forbush 26-08.00 NWI 3

HS Girls High Jump

1 Mackenzie Fulk 12 Forbush 4-08.00 6

2 Ebony Williams 10 Forbush 4-06.00 4

High School Girls 4×200 Meter Relay

1 East Wilkes A 2:11.8 6

1) Aubrey Wallis 2) Taniya Martin

3) Lillian Brown 4) Gracie Brown

High School Boys 4×200 Meter Relay

1 East Wilkes A 1:40.2 6

1) Cole Wagoner 2) Austin Jolly

3) Orion Mathis 4) Damien Reid

2 Forbush A 1:42.6 4

1) Josh Cunningham 2) Adrian Delgaldo

3) Trevon Martin 4) Blake Shore

3 Elkin A 1:43.3 2

1) Nathan Brown 2) Riley Lyles

3) Colin Mclean 4) Tristen Robinson

4 South Stokes A 1:48.1

1) Bryson Autry 2) Shawn Campbell

3) Andrew Cassidy 4) Caleb Richardson

Staff Report

comments powered by Disqus