Rising Elks successes honored


Staff Report



Thirty-two students are recognized for their Perfect Attendance during the 2017-18 school year.


Harry De Celle | EHS

Alex Kakouras and Sophie Reinhardt are awarded medals for their achievement in Math II Honors.


Harry De Celle | EHS

Isabella Brumfield, Marcus Orta, and Dylan Longworth pose with their certificates honoring their selection at Mars Hill.


Harry De Celle | EHS

Micah Baker and Nathan Brown are honored for their orchestral pit performance with this year’s senior play.


Harry De Celle | EHS

Caleb Swarey and Harper Lee Libbert are honored for their work with the Environmental Club.


Harry De Celle | EHS

Samantha Martin, Zoey Hawks, Annalise Gant and Victoria Vangordan are honored for their work with the FTA club.


Harry De Celle | EHS

On May 25, Elkin High School held its second annual Rising Elks Awards Ceremony, which recognizes undergraduate students in grades ninth through 11th in the areas of citizenship, school spirit, public service, perfect attendance, academic achievement, excellence in the arts, and club participation.

Held in the afternoon in Dixon Auditorium, the program was sponsored by Diana’s Bookstore, Edward​​​​ Jones, and WIFM – Gary York, who funded the medals and certificates.

Citizenship Awards were given to Sophie Reinharft, Adam Chu — ninth grade; Katie Sidden and Roger Stringer — 10th grade; Catie Beth Brown and Nathan Brown — 11th grade.

School Spirit Awards were given to Kayla Felts and Brandon Mullis — ninth grade; Caroline Owings and Ryley Cheek — 10th grade; Makayla Carter and Matt Watson — 11th grade.

Thirty-two students earned the Perfect Attendance medal: Jonathan Anderson, Roxanna Anorve, Boone Beaver, Brett Beaver, Seyry Borjas-Paz, Nathan Brown, Katie Bryant, Makayla Carter, Taylor Chipman, Silas Coley, Brittany Collins, Jae Edwards, Gabriel Hege, Rhett Isenhoward, Victoria Jolly, Chris Lomax, Blane Macy, Emily Marcial, Dylan Miller, Gabby Moses, William Myers, Austin Newman, Tyquan Nowalk, Marcus Orta, Devon Poe, Wendy Salazar, Chencho Santos, Hugh Turner, Tanner Upchurch, Tony Van, Matt Watson, and Jose Zuniga.

The Outstanding Public Service Award was given to Madelin Morphis for her work with the EHS Beta Club.

Students receiving outstanding CTE (Career and Technical Education) Awards included Jordan Reed, Sydney Collins, Phillip Rasnick, Blane Macy, Madeline Morphis, Makayla Carter, Jose Zuniga, Johnl Rodriguez, Maia Schweikert, and Micah Baker.

Academic Awards for highest averages were as follows:

English I – Eevie Davis, English I Honors – Audrey Jennings

English II – Jenna Adams and Lilliannah Harrison

English II Honors – Harper Lee Libbert and Allie Doub

English III – Will Hemric

English III Honors – Jonathan Anderson

AP English Language and Composition – Zara Petrocy

ELA – Katie Bryant and Andre Humphrey

World History – Madeline Morphis

Civics and Economics – Jenna Adams

Civics and Economics Honors – Skylar Shears

American History I – Sarah Parker

DAR Outstanding History Student – Maia Schweikert

JROTC Outstanding Cadets – Michele Hernandez, Charles Walker, Missy Fuentes, Aliyah Ganzzermiller, Harper Lee Libbert, Catie Brown, Tate Ayers, Landon Douglas, Allie Doub, and Marcus Orta.

Math I – Aaliyah Bell, Emma Swaim, and Breanna Laws

Math II – Maggie Brewer

Math II Honors – Alex Kakouras and Sophie Reinhardt

Math III – Makayla Carter

Math III Honors – Steve Bourgeau and Logan Darnell

Pre-Calculus – Marcus Orta

Math – Luis Segovia

Music – Mars Hill Choral Festival selected students – Isabella Brumfield, Dylan Longworth, and Marcus Orta

Outstanding Orchestral Pit Performance – Micah Baker, Rhett Bledsoe, and Nathan Brown.

Earth/Environmental Science – Trace Grissom, Aaliyah Bell, and Eryn Brown

Honors Earth/Environmental Science – Stephanie Kelly

Physical Science – Ashley Rhoades

Biology – Jennifer Anorve and James Gentry

Honors Biology – Alley Doub and Gracie Gambill

AP Biology – Mary-Claire Hooper

Chemistry – Logan Darnell and Zara Petrocy

Science – Ana Canobbio Lopez

Spanish I – Cameron Burleson

Spanish II – Sydney Kelly

Club Awards were presented to:

Environmental Club – Maia Schweikert, Missy Fuentes, Harper Lee Libbert, Caleb Swarey, and Zach Tilley

FTA (Future Teachers of America) Club – Annalise Gant, Samantha Martin, Victoria Vangordan, Zoey Hawks

Thirty-two students are recognized for their Perfect Attendance during the 2017-18 school year.
https://www.elkintribune.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/web1_787_formatted.jpgThirty-two students are recognized for their Perfect Attendance during the 2017-18 school year. Harry De Celle | EHS

Alex Kakouras and Sophie Reinhardt are awarded medals for their achievement in Math II Honors.
https://www.elkintribune.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/web1_817_formatted.jpgAlex Kakouras and Sophie Reinhardt are awarded medals for their achievement in Math II Honors. Harry De Celle | EHS

Isabella Brumfield, Marcus Orta, and Dylan Longworth pose with their certificates honoring their selection at Mars Hill.
https://www.elkintribune.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/web1_825_formatted.jpgIsabella Brumfield, Marcus Orta, and Dylan Longworth pose with their certificates honoring their selection at Mars Hill. Harry De Celle | EHS

Micah Baker and Nathan Brown are honored for their orchestral pit performance with this year’s senior play.
https://www.elkintribune.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/web1_828_formatted.jpgMicah Baker and Nathan Brown are honored for their orchestral pit performance with this year’s senior play. Harry De Celle | EHS

Caleb Swarey and Harper Lee Libbert are honored for their work with the Environmental Club.
https://www.elkintribune.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/web1_839_formatted.jpgCaleb Swarey and Harper Lee Libbert are honored for their work with the Environmental Club. Harry De Celle | EHS

Samantha Martin, Zoey Hawks, Annalise Gant and Victoria Vangordan are honored for their work with the FTA club.
https://www.elkintribune.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/web1_840_formatted.jpgSamantha Martin, Zoey Hawks, Annalise Gant and Victoria Vangordan are honored for their work with the FTA club. Harry De Celle | EHS

Staff Report

comments powered by Disqus